New Principles of Sovereign Immunity from Enforcement in India: The Good, The Bad, And The Uncertain (Part I)
[…] The Eleventh Circuit never reached the merits of the plaintiffs’ claims. Instead, it sided with the cruise line, enforced the Italian forum selection clause, and dismissed the case on the basis of forum non conveniens. A critique of the Eleventh Circuit’s reasoning in Turner is set forth below.
Years ago, the U.S. Congress enacted a law imposing limits on the ability of cruise lines to dictate terms to their passengers. 46 U.S.C. § 30509 provides in relevant part:
The owner . . . of a vessel transporting passengers . . . between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a . . . contract a provision limiting . . . the liability of the owner . . . for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents . . . . A provision described in paragraph (1) is void.
Boiled down to its essence, the statute provides that any provision in a cruise ship contract that caps the damages in a personal injury case is void.