Journal of Private International Law Conference 2009

We are pleased to announce the
Journal of Private International Law Conference 2009
to be held at New York University law School
on Friday 17 – Saturday 18 April
as well as a Special Tribute to Andreas Lowenfeld
on 16 April

Booking and Fees

New York University School of Law is pleased to host the bi-annual conference of the Journal of Private International Law, the first English-language journal devoted exclusively to Private International Law. The conference brings together judges, scholars, and practitioners in the field of private international law to discuss current issues of importance in Private International Law. A special feature of the conference this year will be the wide range of early career panels on Friday morning featuring the scholarship of young academics and advanced students from around the world.


Friday 17th April 2009

9am – 10.30am Early Career Section
(Sponsored by the University of Aberdeen School of Law)

Delegates can choose to go to one of the three panels (1, 2 or 3) listed below:

Panel I – Jurisdiction and Collective Redress

Petr Briza (Charles University, Czech), ‘The Choice of Court Agreements in the EU Courts: Could the Hague Convention and the Reform of the Brussels I Regulation Bring the Way Out of the Gasser-Owusu Disillusion?’

Paulius Jurcys (Kyushu University, Japan), ‘International Jurisdiction over Patent Infringements: Western Proposals and Japanese Solutions’

Hélène van Lith (Erasmus University, The Netherlands), ‘Uniform Jurisdiction Rules for Contractual Disputes: The Next Steps in progressive Unification’

Zheng Sophia Tang (University of Aberdeen, Scotland), ‘Consumer Collective Redress in Europe – Is the Brussels I Regulation a Barrier?’

Catherine Piché (McGill University, Canada), ‘A Transsystemic Approach to Recognition and Enforcement of Judgments Approving Cross-Border Class Action Settlements’

Panel 2 – Theoretical and Conceptual Issues

Vanessa Abballe-Bolore (New York University, USA), ‘Comparative Systemization of the Vertical articulation of horizontal interjurisdictional relations in the US and the EU: Towards a federalization of civil justice?’

Davor Babic (University of Zagreb, Croatia), ‘Which Law Governs Mediation?’

Donald Earl Childress III (Pepperdine University, USA), ‘Comity as Conflicts: Resituating the Comity of Courts as Conflicts of Laws’

Alex Mills (University of Cambridge, England), ‘Subsidiarity in EU and US Private International Law’

Giesela Rühl (Humboldt University, Germany), ‘International Transactions, Legal Differences and Constitutional Uncertainty: Conflict of Laws Revisited’

Panel 3 – Commercial

Justin Borg-Barthet (University of Dundee, Scotland), ‘A New Approach to the Governing Law of Companies in the EC: A Legislative Proposal’

Maria João Esteves de Matias Fernandes (Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Portugal), ‘The Law Applicable to Proprietary Issues in Respect of the Cross-Border Holding, Transfer and Collateralization of Intermediated Securities’

Matthias Lehmann (Martin Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany), ‘A Legal Framework for the Global Financial Market’

Andrew Scott (University of Oxford, England), ‘European Community private international law and the litigation of international employment disputes’

10.30pm – 11am Tea/Coffee Break

11am – 12.30pm Early Career Section (Part II)

Delegates can choose to go to one of the three panels (4, 5 or 6) listed below:

Panel 4 – Choice of Law in Contractual and Non-Contractual Obligations

Davide Marcianò (University of Lecce, Italy), ‘Party Autonomy in the evolution of American and European Private International Law: A Comparative Analysis’

Maria Mercedes Albornoz (CIDE, Mexico), ‘Choice of Law in International Contracts in Latin American Legal Systems’

Clay H. Kaminsky (New York University, USA), ‘The Rome II Regulation: A Comparative Perspective on Federalizing Choice of Law’

Jonathan Fitchen (University of Aberdeen, Scotland), ‘Choice of Law in international ‘competition’ claims: clarity or kaleidoscope via Rome II’

Ioanna Thoma (Greece), ‘Culpa in Contrahendo in modern PIL: Observations in the light of the Rome II Regulation’

Panel 5 – Family

David Hill (University of the West of Scotland, Scotland), ‘The Essential Validity of Marriage and Civil Partnership’

Artra Khunthongjan (Jean Moulin University, Lyon III, France), ‘The return of the abducted child: from comparative views to compatible concepts and practices under the Hague Abduction Convention’

Toni Marzal (Paris I, France), ‘Family Law as product: a race to the most liberal bottom?’

Sarah Vigers (University of Aberdeen, Scotland), ‘From Good Idea to Good Practice: Mediating cases under the Hague Convention of 25 October 1980 on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction’

Panel 6 – Arbitration and the Recognition and Enforcement of Judgments

Ardavan Arzandeh (University of Bristol, England), ‘Ascertaining the Proper Law of Arbitration Agreements’

Mihail Danov (Brunel University, England), ‘Arbitrability of Antitrust Law Issues’

Oliver L. Knöfel (University of Hamburg, Germany), ‘Judicial Assistance In the Taking of Evidence Abroad in Aid of Arbitration – A German Perspective’

Richard Frimpong Oppong (Lancaster University, England), ‘Transnational Litigation and Arbitration-Overview and Assessment of Recent Developments in South Africa’

Jie (Jeanne) Huang (Duke University, USA), ‘Interregional Recognition and Enforcement of Judgments’

12.30pm – 1.45pm Registration and Check-In

Plenary Sessions

2pm – 4.30pm I. Private International Law Issues in Commercial Law (in conjunction with the Center for Transnational Litigation and Commercial Law)

Professor Clayton Gillette (moderator)
Professor Ron Brand
Professor Marco Torsello
Professor Ingeborg Schwenzer
Judge Francesco Cortesi (commenting)
Professor Franco Ferrari (commenting)

4.45pm – 6pm

Professor Axel Halfmeier
Mr. Christopher Hare

7pm Dinner (space may be limited)

Judge Diane Wood, Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals

Saturday 18th April 2009

9.30am – 12.30pm II. A Possible Restatement Third (in conjunction with the American Law Institute)


Professor Symeon Symeonides
Professor Francisco Garcimartín Alférez
Dr. Christa Roodt


Professor Linda Silberman (moderator)
Professor Paul Beaumont (moderator)
Professor Janet Walker
Professor Katharina Boele-Woelki
Professor Horatia Muir-Watt
Mr. Michael Traynor
Lord Justice Lawrence Collins
Professor Joseph Lookofsky
Professor Ralf Michaels

12.30pm – 2pm Lunch (provided in Lipton Hall, 108 West Third Street

2pm – 3.45pm III. Transnational Litigation and Arbitration (in conjunction with the American Law Institute)

Professor Campbell McLachlan
Professor Stephen Burbank (commenting)
Mr.Alex Layton (commenting)
Mr. John Fellas (commenting)

4pm – 5.15pm

Professors Rochelle Dreyfuss & Annette Kur
Professor Graeme Dinwoodie (commenting)

5.30pm – 6.30pm

Professor Richard Garnett
Professor Laurence Sinopoli

Booking and Fees

With special thanks to the American Law Institute, Hart Publishing and the University of Aberdeen


A Special Tribute to Andreas Lowenfeld
on 16 April

As Professor Lowenfeld enters his forty-second year of teaching at New York University School of Law, the Law School and the NYU Journal of International Law and Politics will pay tribute to his extensive and impressive scholarship at a conference to take place at the Law School on Thursday, April 16, 2009. The conference will focus on four areas of Professor Lowenfeld’s work: Public International Law, Trade and Economic Law, Private International Law, and International Arbitration. Participants include judges, scholars, and practitioners whose own work has been influenced by Professor Lowenfeld. The papers presented will be published in a symposium issue of the Journal of International Law and Politics.

Journal Conference registrants may attend at no additional fee
(see the booking website for details)


9.30am – 10.45am I. Public International Law

Professor Jose Alvarez
Professor Theodor Meron
Professor Thomas Franck
Dean & Professor Harold Koh

11am – 12.45pm II. Trade and Economic Law

Professor Robert Howse
& Mr. Barry Appleton
Professor Mario Giavanoli

1pm – 1.45pm Lunch (on your own)

2pm – 4pm III. Private International Law

Professor Stephen Burbank (moderator)
Lord Justice Lawrence Collins
Professor Eleanor Fox
Professor Joachim Zekoll
Judge Diane Wood (commenting)

4.15pm – 6pm IV. Arbitration

Professor George Bermann
Panel Professor William (Rusty) Park
Professor Loukas Mistelis
Mr. Gary Born
Mr. Donald Donovan
Mr. Robert Smit
Professor Catherine Kessedjian
Professor Louise Ellen Teitz

7pm Dinner (by invitation only)

Booking and Fees